Breaking News:

Keep up with So Much Sports on Twitter @SoMuchSports

Sports Hall of Fame

The Members

Players

Baseball

Roberto Clemente7th induction class
Joe DiMaggio3rd induction class
Ty Cobb7th induction class
Lou Gehrig3rd induction class
Mickey Mantle7th induction class
Willie Mays4th induction class
Jackie Robinson2nd induction class
Pete Rose4th induction class
Babe Ruth1st induction class
Ted Williams6th induction class

Basketball

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar2nd class
Larry Bird4th induction class
Wilt Chamberlain6th induction class
Magic Johnson3rd induction class
Michael Jordan1st induction class
Bill Russell3rd induction class

Boxing

Muhammad Ali1st induction class
Joe Louis7th induction class
Rocky Marciano6th induction class
‘Sugar’ Ray Robinson5th class

Football

Jim Brown3rd induction class
Dan Marino4th induction class
Joe Montana4th induction class
Walter Payton7th induction class
Jerry Rice1st induction class
Barry Sanders4th induction class
Lawrence Taylor7th induction class
Jim Thorpe3rd induction class
Johnny Unitas1st induction class

Golf

Jack Nicklaus2nd induction class
Arnold Palmer3rd induction class

Hockey

Wayne Gretzky1st induction class
Gordie Howe7th induction class
Mario Lemieux7th induction class
Bobby Orr7th induction class
Patrick Roy7th induction class

Olympic Sports

Carl Lewis – Track & Field – 6th class
Jesse Owens – Track & Field – 2nd class
Mark Spitz – Swimming 7th class

Tennis

Arthur Ashe7th induction class
Billie Jean King6th induction class
Martina Navritalova5th induction class

Other Sports

Mia Hamm – Soccer – 5th induction class
Pele – Soccer – 2nd induction class

Coaches

Red Auerbach – Basketball – 2nd induction class
Bear Bryant – College Football – 7th induction class
Phil Jackson – Basketball – 5th induction class
Bobby Knight – College Basketball – 7th induction class
Vince Lombardi – Football – 1st induction class
Connie Mack – Baseball – 7th induction class
Don Shula – Football – 3rd induction class
Dean Smith – College Basketball – 7th induction class
Pat Riley – Basketball – 5th induction class
Knute Rockne – College Football – 3rd induction class
Casey Stengel – Baseball 7th induction class
Bill Walsh – Football – 6th induction class
John Wooden – Basketball – 1st induction class

Contributors

Walter Camp – Football – 6th induction class
Howard Cosell – Media – 5th induction class
Lamar Hunt – Sports – 5th induction class
Dr. James Naismith – Basketball – 3rd induction class
Bruce Lee – Martial Arts – 7th induction class
The Team of Madden & Summerall7th induction class
Branch Rickey – Baseball – 4th induction class
Ed Sabol – Football – 4th induction class
George Steinbrenner7th induction class
Glenn Scobey ‘Pop” Warner – Football – 5th induction class

International Wing

Sir Don Bradman – Cricket (Australia) – 1st international class
Sir Alex Ferguson – Football Manager (Great Britain) – 1st international class
Aleksandr Karelin – Greco-Roman Wrestling (Soviet Union/Russia) – 1st international class
Jahangir Khan – Squash (Pakistan) – 1st international class
Larisa Latynina – Gymnastics (Soviet Union/Ukraine) – 1st international class
Diego Maradona – Football (Argentina) – 1st international class
Paavo Nurmi – Track & Field (Finland) – 1st international class
Bob Paisley – Football Manager (Great Britain) – 1st international class
Daley Thompson – Track & Field (Great Britain) – 1st international class

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80